Legal

Endorsement

The information provided on the British Columbia Magazine site is for reference only and does not constitute and should not be construed as an endorsement or recommendation of any transportation, accommodation, restaurant or any other facility, business or event in British Columbia.

Terms and Conditions

Please read these terms and conditions applicable to use of this website carefully before using the British Columbia Magazine website. By continuing to use the British Columbia Magazine site, you agree to comply with and be bound by all of the terms and conditions set out below. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify these terms and conditions at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified terms and conditions. You agree to review the terms and conditions periodically to be aware of such modifications and your continued use of the British Columbia Magazine site shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the terms and conditions as modified from time to time.

Content and Revisions

While British Columbia Magazine uses reasonable efforts to ensure all information on the British Columbia Magazine site is accurate and current, such accuracy and currency cannot be guaranteed and your reliance thereon is at your own risk. All content, including these terms and conditions, is subject to change without notice. We suggest you review these terms and conditions each time you access this website.

No Warranty Or Representation

Nothing on this site shall add to or change any contract for products or services you may have with British Columbia Magazine, its partners, suppliers or affiliates. Neither British Columbia Magazine, its partners, suppliers, affiliates, nor any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering the information on this site is liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, punitive or other damages whatsoever, arising out of or in connection with your access to or use of this site including, but not limited to, business interruption and loss of use, data, information and profits (regardless of the form of action, including but not limited to contract, negligence or other tortious act). This limitation applies even if British Columbia Magazine has been advised of, or foresees, the possibility of any damages occurring. Without limiting the foregoing, everything on this site is provided to you "as is" without representation, warranty or condition of any kind, either express, implied, or statutory including, but not limited to, implied representations, warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, non-infringement of intellectual property rights, or inter-operability of products and services.

Use Of Information

You agree not to use any information on this site or linked to this site in any claims, proceedings, suits or actions against British Columbia Magazine, its partners, suppliers or affiliates.

Monitoring

British Columbia Magazine assumes no responsibility or liability for content changed without British Columbia Magazine's consent.

Links To Other Sites

Throughout this site, British Columbia Magazine provides links to other sites for your convenience. These sites are independent from British Columbia Magazine and British Columbia Magazine does not endorse, control or make any representations, warranties or conditions concerning their contents or links. It is your responsibility to verify any information contained within linked sites before relying on it. Also, the information contained in the links may be changed or updated at any time without notice. Linked sites may have their own terms and conditions that you should locate and review.

Copyright

All material contained on this site is subject to copyright unless otherwise noted. You are free to use the content for personal purposes provided you do not modify it and provided you retain all copyrights and other proprietary notices contained in the content. You require our written consent to copy or display any portion of the content for redistribution to third parties or for commercial purposes.

Trademarks

“BRITISH COLUMBIA MAGAZINE” and “SHARE YOUR B.C.” and all associated logos/trademarks are trade-marks or Official Marks of OP Media Group Ltd.

Consent

You hereby authorize British Columbia Magazine to collect and retain all relevant information relating to your use of this site. You further authorize any third party to provide British Columbia Magazine with such information. This consent is effective on and after today's date and does not expire.

Viruses

British Columbia Magazine assumes no responsibility or liability for any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property in connection with your access to or use of this site or your downloading of any data, text, images, files or other materials from the site.

Right Of Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold British Columbia Magazine, its partners, suppliers, affiliates and related companies harmless from any and all liabilities, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, related to any violation of these terms and conditions by you, or in connection with your use of the site.

Waiver

British Columbia Magazine's failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these terms and conditions shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or rights contained in these terms and conditions.

Governing Laws

The provincial laws of British Columbia and the federal laws of Canada that apply in British Columbia shall govern these terms and conditions. You agree to be bound by the laws of these jurisdictions.

Privacy Policy

We at British Columbia Magazine, a division of OP Media Group Ltd., are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. Any personal information provided to us through our website is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and other applicable legislation.

What is considered Personal Information under the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act?

Under the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, personal information includes recorded information about an identifiable individual, such as name, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card information. Business contact information is not included in the definition of personal information under our provincial legislation.

When British Columbia Magazine collects personal information, we identify the:

  • purpose for collecting the personal information,
  • legal authority for collecting it, and
  • title, business phone number, business address and e-mail address of an employee who can answer questions you may have about the collection of information.

What Personal Information We Collect

British Columbia Magazine collects personal information when a customer chooses to purchase a subscription to British Columbia Magazine, requests our e-newsletter, asks to join our online reader panel, or enters one of our contests, promotions, or sweepstakes.

As well, when someone visits our website, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation, security and evaluation of the British Columbia Magazine website. This information helps us to make our site more useful to visitors and includes the:

  • Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from computers that access our website,
  • type of browser and operating system used to access our site,
  • date and time our site is accessed,
  • pages visited,
  • address of any websites linked to, and
  • content downloaded from our site.

While some of this information does not identify who people are, other information (e.g. Internet domain names or the IP addresses of internet service providers) may provide identification. The extent of personal identification depends on the naming standards followed by the internet service provider. You may wish to check with your provider to inquire about their policies and practices in this regard.  British Columbia Magazine does not use this information to identify individuals who visit our website unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

When British Columbia Magazine collects personal information from customers via this website, we endeavour to protect the confidentiality of the information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

In certain circumstances, we may need to provide personal information to our service providers in order to facilitate the operation of our website, database, email marketing software or processing of payment transactions. In some cases, these service providers may reside outside of Canada. Before any personal information is disclosed, all recipient organizations must agree to protect the privacy of personal information in a contractual manner consistent with our policy and compliant with BC's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

How We Use the Personal Information We Collect

British Columbia Magazine may use the personal information we collect or receive for the following general purposes:

  • to fulfill your requests for specific products and services;
  • to enable you to participate in our contests, promotions, or sweepstakes;
  • to enable you to participate in occasional surveys via our online reader panel;
  • to enable British Columbia Magazine to contact you about our magazine or about your participation in one of our contests, promotions, sweepstakes, or surveys.

Your Ability to Amend Personal Information and Preferences

Subscription Accounts:

The British Columbia Magazine website gives subscribers to British Columbia Magazine the ability to enter, view, and amend their own account information online. You may also, at any time, request correction of the personal information you have provided us. If you have submitted personal information and would like to amend that information or opt out of any request to receive information, please notify us by writing to us at the address below.

E-Newsletter Requests:

The British Columbia Magazine website gives you the ability to request our British Columbia Magazine enewsletter. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from our enewsletter, simply click the “unsubscribe” option that appears in each edition, or write to us at the address below.

Online Reader Panel:

The British Columbia Magazine website gives you the ability to sign up for our online reader panel to receive occasional surveys by email. If at any time you wish to discontinue your participation in the reader panel, simply send your request to us at the address below or email us.

If you have opted in to any of the services described above and wish to request correction of the personal information you have provided, please send your request in writing to:

British Columbia Magazine
12th Floor, 510 Burrard Street
Vancouver, BC
V6C 3A8 Canada
Email us
Tel: 604-660-6336

Who Can I Contact About the OP Media Group Ltd. Privacy Policy or the Collection/Use of Personal Information?

General questions or comments about our online privacy policy can be directed to:

OP Media Group Ltd.
802-1166 Alberni St
Vancouver, BC
Canada V6E 2Z3
Toll Free: 1-888-924-7524
subscriptions@opmediagroup.ca

Where Can I Find Information on British Columbia's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act?

For information relating to British Columbia's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, please refer to the Government of British Columbia website at: http://www.gov.bc.ca/citz/iao/

Mentions légales

Approbation

Les informations fournies sur le site du British Columbia Magazine sont à titre indicatif et ne constituent pas ni ne doivent être interprétées comme constituant une approbation ou une recommandation relativement à tout moyen de transport, hébergement, restaurant ou autre établissement, commerce ou événement en Colombie-Britannique.

Modalités et conditions

Veuillez lire les présentes modalités et conditions applicables à l'utilisation du site Web du British Columbia Magazine avant d'utiliser ce site. En continuant d’utiliser le site Web du British Columbia Magazine, vous acceptez de respecter toutes les modalités et conditions énoncées ci-dessous et d'être lié par celles‑ci. Nous nous réservons le droit, à notre seule discrétion, de modifier ces modalités et conditions à tout moment, et ces modifications entreront en vigueur dès l’affichage des modalités modifiées. Vous acceptez de consulter les modalités et conditions régulièrement afin de prendre connaissance de ces modifications et votre utilisation continue du site du British Columbia Magazine sera réputée être votre acceptation des modalités et conditions telles qu’elles sont modifiées de temps à autre.

Contenu et révisions

Bien que British Columbia Magazine déploie des efforts raisonnables pour s'assurer que toutes les informations sur le site du British Columbia Magazine soient exactes et à jour, elle ne peut garantir que celles‑ci sont exactes et à jour et quiconque se fie à cette information le fait à ses propres risques. Tout le contenu, y compris les présentes modalités et conditions, peut être modifié sans préavis. Nous vous suggérons de revoir ces modalités et conditions chaque fois que vous accédez à ce site Web.

Aucune déclaration ni garantie

Ce site ne contient rien qui puisse constituer un ajout ou une modification à un contrat pour des produits ou des services que vous pourriez avoir avec British Columbia Magazine, ses partenaires, ses fournisseurs ou les membres de son groupe. Ni British Columbia Magazine, ses partenaires, ses fournisseurs, les membres de son groupe, ni aucune autre partie participant à la création, à la production ou à la livraison de l'information sur ce site ne sera tenue responsable de dommages‑intérêts directs, accessoires, spéciaux, indirects, punitifs ou autres, quels qu'ils soient, découlant ou résultant de votre accès à ce site ou de votre utilisation de ce site, y compris, mais sans s'y limiter, les pertes d'exploitation et toute perte de jouissance, de données, d'information et de profits (indépendamment de la forme d'action,  y compris, mais sans s’y limiter, en raison d’une violation de contrat, d’une négligence ou d’un autre acte délictuel). Cette limitation s'applique même si British Columbia Magazine a été prévenueou prévoyait que ces dommages puissent survenir. Sans limiter ce qui précède, tout sur ce site vous est fourni « tel quel » sans déclaration, garantie ni condition d'aucune sorte, qu'elle soit expresse, implicite ou statutaire, y compris, mais sans s'y limiter, les déclarations, garanties ou conditions quant à la qualité marchande, l'adéquation à un usage particulier, la durabilité ou relativement au titre, à l’absence de contrefaçon de droits de propriété intellectuelle ou à l'interopérabilité des produits et des services.

Utilisation de l’information

Vous acceptez de ne pas utiliser toute information sur ce site ou liée à ce site dans le cadre de toute réclamation, procédure, poursuite ou action contre British Columbia Magazine, ses partenaires, ses fournisseurs ou les membres de son groupe.

Surveillance

British Columbia Magazine n’assume aucune responsabilité ni obligation à l’égard de tout contenu qui a été modifié sans le consentement de British Columbia Magazine.

Liens vers d'autres sites

Dans ce site, British Columbia Magazine fournit des liens vers d'autres sites pour votre commodité. Ces sites sont indépendants de British Columbia Magazine et celle‑ci ne donne pas son approbation et n'exerce aucun contrôle à l’égard de leur contenu ou des liens qu’ils contiennent, ni ne fait de déclaration, ne donne de garantie ou  ne pose de condition concernant ce contenu ou ces liens. Vous êtes responsables de vérifier toutes les informations auxquelles vous accédez dans les sites liés avant de vous y fier. En outre, les informations auxquelles vous accédez à l’aide des liens peuvent être modifiées ou mises à jour à tout moment sans préavis. Les sites liés peuvent avoir leurs propres modalités et conditions que vous devriez repérer puis consulter.

Droits d'auteur

Tous les documents contenus dans ce site sont soumis au droit d'auteur, sauf indication contraire. Vous êtes libre d'utiliser le contenu à des fins personnelles à condition de ne pas le modifier et de conserver tous les avis de droits d’auteur et autres avis de propriété fournis avec le contenu. Vous devez obtenir notre consentement écrit pour copier ou afficher toute partie du contenu à des fins de redistribution à des tiers ou à des fins commerciales.

Marques de commerce

« BRITISH COLUMBIA MAGAZINE » et « SHARE YOUR B.C. » et tous les logos/marques de commerce s’y rapportant sont des marques de commerce ou des marques officielles de OP Media Group Ltd.

Consentement

Vous autorisez British Columbia Magazine à recueillir et à conserver toutes les informations pertinentes relatives à votre utilisation de ce site. En outre, vous autorisez des tiers à fournir des informations de ce type à British Columbia Magazine. Le présent consentement prend effet à compter d'aujourd'hui et n'a pas de date d’expiration.

Virus

British Columbia Magazine n’assume aucune responsabilité ni obligation à l’égard de tout dommage que peut subir votre équipement informatique ou tout autre bien ou de tout virus qui peut s’y être introduit dans le cadre de votre accès à ce site, de votre utilisation de ce site ou de votre téléchargement de données, de textes, d’images, de dossiers ou d’autres documents provenant du site.

Droit à une indemnisation

Vous acceptez de défendre et d'indemniser British Columbia Magazine, ses partenaires, fournisseurs, filiales et les membres de son groupe, à l’égard de l’ensemble des responsabilités, des coûts et des dépenses, y compris les honoraires juridiques raisonnables, découlant de toute violation des présentes modalités et conditions par vous ou de votre utilisation du site.

Renonciation

Si British Columbia Magazine omet d'insister sur le strict respect de toute disposition des présentes modalités et conditions, cette omission ne sera pas interprétée comme une renonciation à toute disposition ou aux droits contenus dans les présentes modalités et conditions.

Lois applicables

Les lois provinciales de la Colombie-Britannique et les lois fédérales du Canada qui s'appliquent en Colombie-Britannique régissent les présentes modalités et conditions. Vous acceptez d'être lié par les lois de ces territoires.

Politique de confidentialité

British Columbia Magazine, une division de OP Media Group Ltd., s'engage à protéger la vie privée de ses clients. Tous les renseignements personnels qui lui sont fournis par le biais de son site Web sont recueillis, utilisés et divulgués conformément à la loi intitulée British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act et à d’autres lois applicables.

Qu’est‑ce qui est considéré comme des renseignements personnels en vertu de la loi intitulée British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act?

En vertu de la loi intitulée British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, les renseignements personnels comprenent les informations enregistrées à l’égard d’un particulier identifiable, comme le nom, l’adresse, le numéro de téléphone, l’adresse de courriel et les renseignements relatifs à une carte de crédit. Les coordonnées d'affaires ne sont pas incluses dans la définition de renseignements personnels en vertu de notre législation provinciale.

Lorsque le personnel de British Columbia Magazine recueille des renseignements personnels, il signale :

  • la raison pour laquelle des renseignements personnels sont recueillis;
  • l’autorité légale en vertu de laquelle ils sont recueillis; et
  • la fonction, le numéro de téléphone au travail, l’adresse des bureaux et l’adresse de courriel d'un employé qui est en mesure de répondre aux questions que vous pourriez avoir à propos de la collecte de renseignements.

Quels sont les renseignements personnels que nous recueillons?

Le personnel de British Columbia Magazine recueille des renseignements personnels lorsqu’un client choisit de souscrire un abonnement au British Columbia Magazine, demande à recevoir nos bulletins d’information électroniques (e-newsletter), cherche à se joindre à notre table ronde des lecteurs en ligne ou participe à des concours, à des promotions ou à des tirages que nous offrons.

De plus, lorsque quelqu'un visite notre site Web, notre serveur Web recueille automatiquement un nombre limité d'informations courantes essentielles au fonctionnement, à la sécurité et à l'évaluation du site Web de British Columbia Magazine. Cette information nous aide à rendre notre site plus utile aux visiteurs et comprend ce qui suit :

  • le domaine Internet et le protocole Internet (IP) des ordinateurs qui accèdent à notre site Web;
  • le type de navigateur et de système d'exploitation utilisé pour accéder à notre site;
  • la date et l'heure des accès à notre site;
  • les pages visitées;
  • l’adresse des sites liés dont le lien a été utilisé; et
  • le contenu téléchargé à partir de notre site.

Bien que certaines de ces informations ne permettent pas d'établir l’identité des gens, d'autres informations (par exemple les noms de domaine Internet ou les adresses IP des fournisseurs de services Internet) peuvent permettre l'identification. Les possibilités d'obtenir une identification personnelle dépendent des normes en matière d’attribution de noms suivies par le fournisseur de services Internet. Il y aurait peut‑être lieu de vous renseigner auprès de votre fournisseur au sujet de ses politiques et de ses pratiques à cet égard. British Columbia Magazine n'utilise pas ces informations pour établir l’identié des personnes qui visitent son site Web, sauf si elle est tenue de le faire dans le cadre d'une enquête interne ou à d'autres fins liées à l’application de la loi.

Lorsque le personnel de British Columbia Magazine recueille des renseignements personnels auprès des clients au moyen de ce site, il s’efforce de protéger la confidentialité de ces renseignements en conformité avec la loi intitulée British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Dans certaines circonstances, nous pourrions devoir fournir des renseignements personnels à nos fournisseurs de services afin de faciliter le fonctionnement de notre site Web, de notre base de données, de notre logiciel de marketing par courriel ou du traitement des transactions de paiement. Dans certains cas, ces fournisseurs de services peuvent résider à l'extérieur du Canada. Avant que des renseignements personnels ne soient communiqués, toute entreprise destinataire doit s'engager à protéger la confidentialité des renseignements personnels par voie contractuelle, conformément à notre politique et à la loi intitulée British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Comment nous utilisons les renseignements personnels que nous recueillons

Le personnel de British Columbia Magazine peut utiliser les renseignements personnels qu’il recueille ou reçoit pour les fins générales suivantes :

  • pour répondre à vos demandes de produits et de services spécifiques;
  • pour vous permettre de participer à nos concours, promotions ou tirages;
  • pour vous permettre de participer à des sondages occasionnels par l’entremise de notre table ronde des lecteurs en ligne;

pour permettre à British Columbia Magazine de communiquer avec vous au sujet de notre magazine ou de votre participation aux concours, promotions, tirages ou sondages qu’elle organise.Possibilité de modifier vos renseignements personnels et vos préférences.

Comptes d’abonnement:

Le site Web de British Columbia Magazine donne aux abonnés de British Columbia Magazine la possibilité d’effectuer en ligne la saisie, la visualisation et la modification des renseignements relatifs à leur propre compte. Vous pouvez également, à tout moment, demander la rectification des renseignements personnels vous nous avez fournis. Si vous avez fourni des renseignements personnels et que vous souhaitez modifier ces renseignements ou faire retirer votre nom de toute liste de distribution d’informations, prière de nous en informer en nous écrivant à l'adresse ci-dessous.

Demandes d’abonnement au bulletin d’information électronique (E-Newsletter):

Le site Web de British Columbia Magazine vous donne la possibilité de présenter une demande d’abonnement à son bulletin électronique. Si à tout moment vous souhaitez vous désabonner de notre bulletin, cliquez simplement sur le bouton « unsubscribe » (désabonnement), qui apparaît dans chaque édition. Vous pouvez aussi nous écrire à l'adresse ci-dessous.

Table ronde des lecteurs en ligne:

Le site Web de British Columbia Magazine vous donne la possibilité de vous inscrire à sa table ronde des lecteurs en ligne pour recevoir à l’occasion des sondages par courriel. Si à tout moment vous souhaitez mettre fin à votre participation à la table ronde des lecteurs, il vous suffit de nous faire parvenir votre demande à l'adresse ci-dessous ou de nous transmettre un courriel.

Si vous avez opté pour l'un des services décrits ci-dessus et que vous souhaitez demander la correction des renseignements personnels que vous avez fournis, veuillez nous faire parvenir votre demande par écrit à l’adresse suivante :

British Columbia Magazine
12e étage, 510, rue Burrard
Vancouver (C.‑B.)
V6C 3A8, Canada
Envoyez-nous un courriel
Tél. : 604 660-6336

Qui puis-je contacter au sujet de la Politique de confidentialité de OP Media Group Ltd. ou des questions de collecte et d’utilisation des renseignements personnels?

Les questions ou les commentaires à caractère général sur notre politique de confidentialité en ligne peuvent être adressés à :

OP Media Group Ltd.
802-1166 Alberni St
Vancouver, BC
Canada V6E 2Z3
Toll Free: 1-888-924-7524
subscriptions@opmediagroup.ca

Où puis-je trouver des informations sur la loi intitulée British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act?

Pour obtenir plus d'informations sur la loi intitulée British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, veuillez consulter le site Web du Gouvernement de la Colombie-Britannique à l'adresse : http://www.gov.bc.ca/citz/iao/

Discover Beautiful BC with us